Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. A Story

One of our great yearly feasts is that of St. Brighid's Eve which always falls on the last day of January.

One of our great yearly feasts is that of St. Brighid’s Eve which always falls on the last day of January.
    We hold this feast in honour of our great patroness St. Brighid. We celebrate it by making Bruitín for supper.
    There are many customs attached to this feast. It’s a custom to make rush-crosses. It is another custom to leave something we are wearing outside so that when St. Brighid comes she may bless it.
    Before sunset the man of the house takes a hook and goes out to cut rushes. When the rushes are cut they are left outside until the potatoes are boiled.
    If there is a girl named Brighid in the house she slips out unknown to the others and knocks at the
    Teangacha