Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

and a day.”
    Of course the girl said as before she had no time, and the cow began to gore her with her horns. The girl continued her journey until she came to a goose, who said
    “Pluck me, pluck me, for I have not been plucked this seven long years and a day.”
    The girl told the goose that she had no time, and the goose flew on her back, and flapped her along the road until she came to a miller. She asked the miller to hide her and he told her to go behind the door.
    When the old woman came home she missed the bag of gold. She began walking along the road until she came to the horse; she said to the horse;
    “Horsey mine, horsey thine, did you see a maid of mine. With her wigs and her wags, and her long leather bags, and all the money ever I had since I was a maid?
    Bríghid Ní hÉigeartaigh
    Mrs Hegarty