Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old nag. He could hear nothing but the clop, clop of Hutchiston on Turpin's own horse as he sped on his way. So Turpin had to return to England without his own horse and only an old nag.
  2. I know many signs about the weather for I often hear Father talking about them He said if a stream was flowing Southward and you stand on the South side of it and hear a loud sound of the water flowing over a little waterfall, it is a sign of good weather. If the western sky is red after ther sun goes down it is a sign of good weather also. When the cat sits with her back to the fire, and when washing her face puts her paw behind her ear it is a sign of rain. When you see a dog eating grass that is a sign of rain. Weasels and snails are seen before rain.
    When there is a blue blaze in a turf fire it is a sign of frosty weather. Before a storm the crows fly in a very strange sort of a way. The distant hills
    Tommy Johnston
    An Creagán, Co. Dhún na nGall