Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

pins and other useful articles that would be needed in the house.
    Robert Blackburn was telling me the name of the man who travelled around this district was Barney Quinn.
    When the travelling folk would come into your house, if you were at your tea you would ask them if they would take a cup of tea.
  2. Travelling folk always called at our houses about ten times a year. Robert Begley was the name of the traveller that called at our house. He had with him household goods and also books as well as shoes, laces, boot polish, pins, needles and ornaments.
    He came on a bicycle from Letterkenny where he lived in a cottage. He left his house on Monday morning and never went home till Saturday.
    William Scott does most of the travelling in the districts of Raphoe but he sells principally cloth and clothes. Some travellers are called "tinkers" nowadays, and they sell tins and buckets.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tommy Johnston