Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses which the people dwelt in, in olden times were not like the houses in which we dwell now.
    They were usually built of sods of clay, or peat and were very seldom built of stone. The roofs were made of fir trees for rafters. These rafters were covered with hazel bushes called "wattles" and then it was "scrawed" with clay sods. Then it was thatched with rushes or blue clay or heather. The beds were made of wood there was a bed in the kitchen called a "settle". It would be used as a bed at night and a seat in the day-tie.
    The fireplace was in the gabel or in the centre of the house. There were no windows the light was provided from the door and the fire in the daytime and at night they had wrozen candles, splinters, and rushlights. They had a clay floor, and they had a half door called the "half leaf", and they had a fire of turf or sticks.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tommy Johnston