Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and one night he was coming home from the nearest town with leather to make shoes. As he was about half-way hone he saw candles burning along the road on each side. He was so much scared that he sat down and when he was found about ten o'clock by his neighbours he was said to be dead. Next day as they went to his house to arrange matters for the funeral, he was sitting making a shoe.
    Hutchison was highwayman of Ireland and Dick Turpin was highwayman of England. They were jealous of one another's fame. So they resolved to see who was the better highwaymen.
    They met in Raphoe and Hutchiston carried a bag of old copper. When Turpin saw the purse he demanded that he wanted it. Hutchiston said you must follow the money so saying he threw the old purse the Demese wall.
    Hutchiston's horse was an old nag not worth anything. Turpin's horse was a splendid animal. When Hutchiston got Turpin over the wall he took a flying leap and landed neatly on Turpin's good horse. Driving his spurs into it, he sent the horse galloping away and Turpin standing speechless was left with Hutchiston's
    Jim Chambers
    Jim Galbraith