School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

go as they came. The man walked through a dark passage when at last he saw lights and he drew nigh to the lights. He found himself in a large hall and he saw a king sleeping on a chair. There was a bard on the other side and he was asleep also. There were five thousand riders through the hall and they were quiet as if they were dead. "Rise up men" says he "The English soldiers are raiding the country". The king opened his eyes and said "the time has not yet come" and went to sleep again. They are there waiting for the call and it is said
    Kathleen Mac Fadden
    Caiseal Cúile, Co. Dhún na nGall