School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. Local Stories

Round about Burt there are many stories told about haunted houses as follows.

Round about Burt there are many stories told about haunted houses as follows -: In the dark nights of winter many men went to Burt castle to play cards to pass the long nights.
    One night three men alone were in the castle playing. Suddenly the cards began to go away. The men did not know what was happening them so the began to look to see where they were going. The thought they were falling off the table unto the floor, but no, When one of the men stooped down, the heard cheering they began to talk then and as they
    William Doherty
    Bohullion Lower, Co. Donegal