School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. An Old Irish Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man who was in the habit of going to his neighbour's house and spent the time there playing cards or doing some other trick.

(continued from previous page)
    door. He rose and went into the house and as long as he lived he never left the house on a Hallowe'en night after that or never stayed too late in his neighbour's house ever since.
    Philomena McGrath, Castlecooly
  2. Every year we sow about four or five acres of potatoes. Potatoes is the chief food used in Ireland and no one knows how we could do without them. The are the common feeding for man and beast alike.
    In Spring the ground is ploughed and farrowed. Then drills are made with an iron plough which can be made at any size suitable. On the bottom of those drills the manure is spread. Then the cuts
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal