Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

They then were boiled for a certain length of time and when cooled they were hung to the roof.
    Beastings When a cow calved the second or third milking was boiled. This milk got thick with the heat. The people took it as a meal. Sometimes they ate potatoes to it. Some liked it for their supper. It is very seldom made use of now. It is flavoured with salt.
    Bacon and oatmeal. Bacon was very commonly used for the dinner in country places. Nearly every middling sized farmer killed a pig every year. When the turnips and cabbage were scarce they used to put oatmeal on the pan and fry it with the bacon. They thought it delicious
    Oatmeal Drink: A bowl of oatmeal was put into a can. Then the can was filled with spring water and mixed up with a spoon. The oatmeal afterwards settled to the bottom. This drink was greatly used by the farmer in the hay field as it was good for taking away the thirst.
    1. táirgí
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé