Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his son were out fishing (in the direction of Uaigh Island). A very large wave was coming meeting them. The father told the son to take out his pocket knife and throw it in the face of the wave. He did so.
    There was a girl in love with this boy but he didn't wish to marry her. A couple of nights after he threw the knife two men came to his home. They were strangers and asked him to come with them. After some time he decided on going. They took him in a boat. They told him that they were taking him to a place where he would hear all sorts of beautiful music which would entice him to dance and they warned him not to be led away so much as to begin to dance because if he did he would have to marry the girl and they were going to help him to get away from doing so. However the music started and whatever sort of trance he fell in when he awoke he was standing beside the bed in which the girl was which was anxious that he should marry her.
    This wonderful music which he was told about started. He felt like beginning to dance but he kept from it. The spell was broken then and he got free from marrying her.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)