Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person from her door in her life. When a travelling person came to her door and asked lodgings she would say surely, and she would take a chair and leave it up beside the fire for him to sit down and warm himself. Then she would take the black tin and make a drop of tea for him. She would give him his fill of bread and tea. Then she would make a shake-down on the floor for him and he could lie as long as he liked in the morning. In the morning she would give him his tea in his bed. Then when he would be going away, he would say "God bless you and long may you live.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Lizzie Hanlon