Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Bony Glen. His name was Seán Mc Nelis:- he and his wife. He lived very poor. He had one cow. He went out one day and got the cow lying dead. He came in with the bad news to his wife. He buried the cow but three or four days after she was going to the shop across the Glen, and the Polly cow was out grazing. The cow was eating grass and when she saw her the cow looked at her and run into the Sphynx.
    She came home and told Seán. Seán went down next morning with a creel of turf, a spade, a crowbar and an old bucket. Seán put on the fire and he started to stub the place. There came a red-haired man to Seán. “Good morning Seán” “what are you going to do says he” “Am going to make a field here as I am paying rent and taxes for it as I am doing for the rest of my ground”.
    “Ah don’t do that Seán he says”. “Well I have as much right to do it as you had taking away my only cow”.
    “The Portérs have hundreds of cattle and the Hamiltons and me with my only cow yous took her away”. “We’ll pay you that will be better service to you than a cow”. Here’s querns for you Seán
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe