Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord who lived a long time ago here. His name was Daisley. He used to go around collecting the rents and cuts. The people made up an old ryhme about him.
    “Put out the lights and blind the windows and pay no more rent to Daisley.
    There was one man put out off his home whose name was Gorrie Ward. Gorrie always read newspapers and in the paper he read to not pay rent for five years so he went by the newspaper. So, he was evicted and his two sons. They left it and went to a house of Adam Morrow’s in Rhenny. They stayed there three months. So then they had to leave that house because they were stealing others men’s goods. So then they went to a house of Sallie Dyre of Rhenny.
    James Elliott
    Na Fargáin, Co. Dhún na nGall