Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Swimmers
    Donall and Condy Sweeny of Corr were two good swimmers. They would swim two miles. One Sunday they were coming from Mass one saw something over the strand beyond the Chanel. The tide was coming, one stripped off and swam over. It was a dead woman. As he was back he got excited and called "Where will i get out". His brother Condy went to meet him and saved him.
    Mowers
    Jammie Byrne of Corr and Patrick Boyle of Dooey.
    In Dooey Jammie & Patrick were mowing. Jammie was as strong as a horse. He didnt know his strenght. Patrick had a silly conceit. They were mowing for Conn Boyle of Dooey. it was a good warm day. Patrick was putting hard on Jammie. Jammie had a big grey flannel shirt on and he had to take it off. Boyle said the field had to be mowed in the same time as the rest used to mow it. Jammie said " i don't give a dam. We'll not kill ourselves". Everything went well on that day and they finished the field next day at three oclock. They went up then it a second field that the fowl had been
    Nábla Ní Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)