School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    strains the liquid. She sqeezes [sic] the liquid and wrings out the all the water. Then the solid portion remains. Then she gets a baking board and adds flour to the mixture. When it is well kneaded she puts it on the pan on an open fire.
    In about ten minutes she turns the bread. Then she leaves it for ten more minutes and it is well done. She then takes it off the pan and puts some butter on it. Sometimes when the butter is scarce milk and sugar are added instead. This is almost as good as butter; it softens the boxty also.
    Boxty is a very tempting and palatable bread when it is taken with tea. It is seldom made nowadays. In fact some people don't know how to make boxty.
    1. táirgí
    Bernadetta Mc Hugh