School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. This parish is surrounded by the Blue Stack range, Carn na Mhaoin being the highest summit. At the foot of this mountain, Dysart, a lonely sequestered village, nestles among the rocks and boulders. In the fifteenth century the Society of Saint Francis established a monastery there.
    At the same time there was another monastery in Inver. The monks in Inver used the monastery in Dysart as a retreat in case of sickness and they also spent their holidays there. The alter stone and the graveyard attached to the monastery are still to be seen, and tourists seem very interested in them. At the time of the plantation of Ulster the monastery in Inver was destroyed and the monks rejoined to Dysart, where they lived unmolested until the
    Disert, Co. Donegal
    Kathleen Mc Hugh