School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Drumduff. Drumduff means the long ridge of the ox. It is situated in the parist of Inver, and overlooks Inver Bay.
    There are nine houses in it now, but long ago there were more houses in it. There are six of these houses slated and three of them thatched. There is one old ruin in this townland, and the people all emigrated to America along time ago.
    There is one man over seventy in this townland, his name is Charles Meehan. He cannot speak any Irish. The commonest name in Drumduff is Glackin.
    There is bad land in this townland, it is very boggy. The crops grown are potatoes and corn.
    In the townland of Drumduff there is a old mill, it is for grinding corn. All the farmers in the neighbourhood bring their corn to this mill. It is a hundred
    Drumduff, Co. Donegal
    Patsy Diver