Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago before slates were used all houses were thatched. The thatch was made from wheat, corn or rye. Most of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen because they had very little room. The bed was called the outshot The hearth was placed in the gable wall and the old people burnt turf and sticks. The houses had one or two chimneys. A long time ago before glass was got there were some sort of skins used for the windows and one of the skins were called oilskins. The floors were made of clay and some houses have still clay floors. For lamps people used rushes dipped in some kind of oil.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Bustard