Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a giant I dont know what his name was but I often heard this story told about him. This giant was on Barnes gap and he lifted a very large stone and he threw it and it landed on Laghey Alt. This stone is still to be seen and there is the track of the giants small finger on it. It is a very large stone and some people say it would take a lot of people to lift it.
    It is said that long ago two giants fought in Barnes Gap one of them threw a stone at the other and it is to be seen to the present day. It is said to weigh about five tons. And it is on the right hand side as you go through Barnes . Its height is about six foot or better measured by tape. This great stone lies in Barnes river.
    Ernest Scott
    Ardnagassan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Andrew Scott
  2. It is said that long ago two giants fought in Barnes Gap. One of them threw a stone at the other and it is to be seen to the present day. It is said to weigh about five tons. And it is on the right hand side as you go through Barnes. Its height is about six foot or better measured by tape. This great stone lies in Barnes river.
    Told to Ernest Scott by his father Andrew Scott, Ardnagesson. Co. Donegal.