Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords were people who owned the townland. Every landlord had his own townland to look after. If the people did not pay the rent and takes they would be put out of their homes. The man who looked after Ardnagesson was called Joe Johnston. The landlord could do anything they liked with their tenants, they were punished for anything they did that did not please the landlord. If the people did not go out of their homes when the landlord told them the landlord would send a thing called the battering ram that worked on two poles and had a ton weight of iron on to the poles. The men took it back on ropes, then they let it go and it tumbled the house to the ground. The tithes were collected for churches and other things. Some landlords were good and others were bad.
    Ernest Scott
    Ardnagassan, Co. Dhún na nGall