School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. There were three kinds of bread used in olden times, potato bread, oat bread and boxty.
    Potato bread was made out of potatoes. first of all the potatoes were peeled and then they were cut up fine and bruised. Then there was a little flour put on the potatoes and then they were rolled out and put in a pan on the fire to bake.
    Oat bread was made just the same way we make it to-day. First of all we put oat meal into a basin and then we mist it with water and a little flour. Then it is put on a board and rolled a out about ¼ of an inch in thickness. Then it is ready to put on a iron before the fire.
    Boxty bread was made by grating raw potatoes and mixing them through boiled potatoes and flour. Then it was put on a apan on the fire till it was baked.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Bustard