Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no churn in our house, but there is one in my aunt’s house. It is about sixty years old. It is four feet high and at top and bottom it is sixty inches in circumference. It slopes inward from the bottom to about two and a half feet and then slopes outward again. The circumference in the centre is forty inches. It is bound round with hoop iron four inches apart and it is made of oak wood. There is a lid on top and a hole in it through which the churn dash goes up and down. Butter is made twice or three times in summer and once or twice in winter. My aunt does the churning and makes the butter. When a stranger comes in during the churning they are supposed to churn for a minute or two.
    It takes from twenty minutes
    Bob Moore