Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the top of Ard Foyagh, which belongs to Mr McClure, a cave was found long ago. One day Mr McClure grandfather and another neighbour man were shovelling potatoes when they came on a large flag stone, which they lifted and they saw the hole down into the ground. They tied their two shovels together, but could not reach the bottom the bottom of it and then they closed it up again. It is said that, that cave runs from Ard Foyagh to McGonigle fort in Glasbully. Also it is said that one of the O’Neills lived on this same hill, Ard Foyagh.
    In one of Mr Coburns fields in Glasbuly, there is the remains of a giants grave.
    Roland Greene