Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, in this district, there were men who made barrels, churns, and butter dishes and they were called coopers. Long ago, people made their own linen. First, they sowed the flax and then it was pulled and tied into sheaves. Then, it was put into a flax-dam and covered with water for nine or ten days. It was then taken out of the dam and spread lightly on a field to dry and then it was taken to the mill to be scotched. It was then taken home and spun into thread and then woven into linen and made into different things.
    Some men earned their living by making butter dishes and were called dish turners. The woman of long ago spun all the
    Bob Moore
    Murvagh Upper Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall