Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bootery gun is made with a piece of bootery about six inches long, the soft centre is taken out with a red hot piece of iron. Then a stick called a ram – rod is cut about half an inch shorter than the gun. A piece of paper wet and tightly rolled up or a bean is put into the gun at each end. The ram rod is then forced through and the paper is shot out.
    A cradle bird was made in this way. Four strong scollops were got. Then a pack of thinner scollops were got and woven in and out of the four strong ones. Then it was put up with the aid of a stick. When the bird went in the cradle Bird fell down and he was trapped.
    A snare was made in this way. A piece of thin bull wire was got and rounded to make a noose. Then it was attached to two sticks which were stuck tightly in the ground for fear the rabbit would take the snare on its neck.
    Mrs Mc Cormac