Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Young boys and girls in our townland store away nuts for Hallow Eve. They get the nuts in the nut rocks in Mr. Willie Moore’s land and they put them past for Hallow Eve. Some boys and girls get the nuts brought for them. They eat some of them and play tricks with the rest of them.
    They put a hole in an apple and put a string in it and hang it up to the roof. They cover it with treacle and blind-fold the one that is coming to take the bite off the apple. They don’t let them see you putting the treacle on the apple and when they go to get the bite of the apple their mouths and hair will be covered with treacle.
    There was a man coming home from rambling one Hallow Eve night and he saw a man that was dead about ten years before. When I heard it I was terrible afraid to go out at night. A ghost is seen at Sam Patterson’s of Lurgan, about a mile from Ballymagroarty in the parish of Kilbarron on Hallow Eve night.
    Joan Mac Grane