Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two old schools existed in our school district long ago. One was on Mr. William Moore’s land in the townland of Ballinacarrick and the other was on the main-road side on Mr. John Mc Gee’s land Ballymagroarty. The school on Mr. Moore’s rock was the first school in the district. The local names of these schools were Ballinacarrick school and Ballymagroarty. The head of the school in Ballinacarrick and Ballymagroarty was Mr. James Crawford of Ballinacarrick. The way the children were taught was they would not get leave to get any book to read or write until they would learn the seven syllables.
    The children were seated on a log of timber which was put sitting on the ground and made steady with three pegs of wood which were driven into the ground. There was no floor in these schools, it was the ordinary ground. The teacher of the Ballinacarrick school came to school on a donkey. The Ballinacarrick school is still standing. But it was improved many times. It is owned at present by Mr. William Moore. This school was thatched up to a few years ago. The door step is all is to be seen of the Ballymagroarty school. The names of the teachers that taught in those two schools were Master Mac Manus and Master Mac Nulty.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Mc Grane