Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children spin tops in the Summer. They spin them on the road, on the street of a town or on a floor. There are three different kinds of tops the ordinary top the air top and the whip top. Ordinary tops are bought in shops but some children in this district make their tops by paring a piece of round wood. Then they put a nail in it for the top to spin on. Some children also make tops by paring a thread-spool. Air tops and whip tops are always bought in a shop. The air top spins in the air with the aid of a card but whip tops are spun with a whip.
    A strong cord is wound around the ordinary top. The top is wet so that the cord sticks. When the cord is wound tightly around the top the child throws the top from him holding the cord in his hand. The top spins and some children can lift the top up while it is spinning. In this way the top spins in the palm of the hand.
    Mrs Mc Cormack
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall