Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is also known as Boxing Day. In parts of Ireland boys travel round gaily dressed on St. Stephen’s Day.
    They are known as “Wren Boys.”
    Shop-keepers give presents to their customers before Christmas. They give tea sugar and a nice cake. They give money to the priests. Some people light Christmas candles on Christmas Eve. There are different colours of candles. Some people have the door open because Our Lord might come during the night for shelter. Some people go to midnight mass in Ballyshannon. Young children hang up their stockings for Santy to bring them toys, oranges, apples or sweets. The people keep the second day of Christmas a fast day to keep away diseases. When people meet on Christmas Day they say “A Happy Christmas” and the answer is “The same to you”. When people meet on New Years Day they say “A Happy New Year” and the answer is “Many Happy returns”.
    Brendan Mc Cormack
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall