Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Signs of rain:--I If the mood looks pale or dim. II If a dog eats grass. III If a rainbow is seen in the sky. IV When the wind changes to the south. V If there is a blow-down in the chimney. VI When the soot falls down the chimney. VII When there are long legs from the sun. VIII When the far away hills and mountains look near. X When the rivers dry up very fast. XI When the sun sets in the evening and a black over it. XII When the sun is shining beautifully and get black all (all) [sic.] at once. XIII When there is a blue blaze in the fire. XIV When the swallows are flying low.
    Signs of frost:--I When the new moon is very bright and very sharp points on it. II When the stars twinkle. III If there is a red ring round the moon. IV If the fire burns bright. V The wind blowing from the north. VI The wild geese flying towards the mountain. VII If the sun is red when setting during Winter. VIII If the stars and moon are bright. IX When the sky is very
    Rose Greene