Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common birds in our district are, the robin, the sparrow and the crow. These birds do not migrate. The swallow comes to us in spring and is supposed to mirgrate to warmer countries in autumn.
    The robin builds its nest in fences and hedges. The robin’s nest is made up of mud and moss. It lays from for [sic.] to five eggs. The robin sits about nine or twelve days on the eggs.
    The weather can be judged by the wildgeese and swallows. When the wildgeese fly toward the mountain, that is a sign of stormy weather. When they fly towards the sea, that is a sign of good weather. When the swallows fly low, that is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls come inland and fly about, that is another sign of wet weather. To hear the curlew calling, is a sign of rain.
    It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the cross, the red breast, dried some of the blood off Our Lord with its breast. That is why it has a red breast.
    Mollie Toland
    Mrs Toland