Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual time for marriages to take is a month or a few weeks before Lent. People do not usually get married on Shrove Tuesday. Saturday is supposed to be an unlucky day to get married.
    The local custom connected with Shrove is the making of pancakes, and the putting of a ring into the pancakes. There are no matches made in our district. Sometimes when people are getting married their friends or parents give them, say, a hundred pounds as dowry. I know a girl married about five or six years, and her parents gave her two hundred and fifty pounds dowry, but in our district the people usually call it a fortune.
    It is not usual for marriages to take place in the houses. The marriage feast is held in the bride’s home. When the feast is over the bride and bride-groom go away to some city or town to spend a holiday. I never heard tell of “straw boys,” visiting the house. A wedding procession is never held in our district.
    Mollie Toland
    Mr Toland