Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Drumhome and in the townland of Ballinagippen, there is a place Brownhall. It is the residence of Captain Hamilton. There is a place called Peter’s Leap in Brownhall. It is called Peter’s Leap, because a man called Peter Carron leaped into a hole there and ever afterwards it held this name.
    In the same place there is a cave called The Piper’s Cave. It is called The Piper’s Cave because at one time there was an old piper who went up to a wedding in the residence.
    When he was going home he lost his way. People say that when he was a week missing, he was heard under the ground playing his pipes. The Tune he played was “The Farther in the Deeper.”
    Baile an tSratha (Béal Átha Seanaidh), Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mollie Toland