Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when the king arrived he asked for Tom. The mother said that Tom was not at home but she would send a messenger for him.
    Taking out the rabbit she spoke to it, about Tom and then let it go off. When it reached the fort Tom lifted it and walked back. When he got home the king was waiting for him. They bargained about the rabbit for a long time. At last the king got it for three hundred pounds, thinking he had a great bargain. After he got it he invited a party to dine with him.
    When his guests came he wanted to show what his rabbit could do. He told the servant that he would go out to the garden and asked him to send the rabbit to look for him. The rabbit was sent out, but it ran into the first hiding place it got. The king waited but if he were to wait forever it would not come. He was very angry, and went in. He asked why it wasn’t sent out, but he was told it was.
    He decided to take his army and prosecute Tom. Tom knew something of the kind would happen so he made up another plan. He killed two hens and kept the blood of them fresh. He got two skins and put them in his mother’s breast.
    No sooner had he this done than, he saw the king becoming. He told his mother he would fight with her about some food. The king came in and said to Tom, “You must come with me.” Tom said “I’ll not go
    AT1542: The Clever Boy
    Mollie Toland