Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wells around this county but the one that I know best is situated in the townland of Corker in a field owned by James Mac Intyre. This is an old place and is about ten ft high.
    This is an old story told about it. One day about 50 years ago a woman went down to this well to wash clothes, no sooner did she put the clothes into the well than it went dry, and remained so until someone took Holy Water with him and threw it in to well no sooner did he do so, than the well filled up with water again and from that day to this it never went dry.
    Mary Mc Intyre
    Cloghbolie, Co. Dhún na nGall