Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a lazy man going to town with his horse and cart. On his way he lay down in the cart and fell asleep. The horse travelled on for some distance, and when he got tired travelling, he jumped out of the cart and harness and galloped home as fast as he could. About an hour or so after there came a man along the road and woke him. The lazy man said. “Am I Pat or am I not,” the other man asked him what kind of a question that was. “Well he said if I am Pat I lost a horse, and if I am not I found a cart.”
    John Gillespie
    Sheegys, Co. Dhún na nGall