Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man out in the field ploughing. A fairy came along and behan to talk to him. He said he was in great need of money. The fairy told him to go to the wood and cut a tree, and in the tree there was a nest and in the nest there was an egg and in the egg there was a wishing ring, and whatever you wish for you have it.””But remember,” said the fairy,”it has only one wish and choose your wish carefully before you make it, and it can only be made by you or your wife.” The man went to the wood and cut the tree, suddenly a nest fell out of the branches, two eggs fell out of it and were broken. An eagle came out of one and it grew and grew until it was half as big as the farmer. It soared in the air and said to the farmer, “You have released me and as a reward you can take the ring.” The farmer took the ring
    Denis Roper
    Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall