Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me a story about a hidden treasure that in a Lough in the warren of Wardtown called Lough na mBean Fionn. There were three fair haired girls called Wards drowned in this Lough, and the Lough, and the townland it is in were called after them. One night these three girls left Wardtown castle and were drowned in the Lough. A diver was brought to the Lough and when he went down to the bottom he saw the three bodies, and a crock of gold with a snake twisted around it. He came up again and was offered any money to take up the bodies but he refused.
    John Gillespie
    Sheegys, Co. Dhún na nGall