Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    needles thrown away. The last of his food was gone by that time. He saw dry land over from him at a distance. I shall go said he to that dry land over there and perhaps I will get something to eat. He drew towards the place and went out on the land. He stayed the whole day on the land and when night came on, he found himself in a big wood, and he saw a light at a distance from him in the wood. He went to the house and there were girls there before him, and they had a good fire, and he asked of them a morsel to eat for God-sake. They gave him a good supper, and when he had it eaten, he told them the whole story of his life and he told them about having to throw the needles into the sea, and having to pick them up again. “God help you,” said on [sic] of the women, “It was a hard penance that was put upon you,” I am afraid says he “that I shall never go home, I have no hope of it. Have you any idea atall for me down from heaven, as to where I shall get a man who will tell me whther I shall save myself from the sins that I have committed?” “I don't know,” said a little girl of them “but we have mass here every day at twelve o'clock. A priest comes here to
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract