Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a fierce storm swept over this locality. It began one morning in the month of March 1894, a number of boats, and ships were out at sea but luckily enough they succeeded in getting ashore, before the storm burst forth in all its fury a farmer in this locality was just after completing a new house and thatching it, but on the morning following the outbreak of the storm it was completely stripped he them slated it.
    A large number of trees were also knocked down on that day which as [sic] since been referred to as “The Big Wind”. Every old man or woman of the present day could tell of the Big Wind.
    1. am
    Mary Mc Intyre