Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2 inches over the edge and points in the direction of the other players. He strikes the projecting tip of the "Cat" a sharp blow with the "Dog". The "Cat" springs upwards, the player swings the "Dog" and gives the "Cat" a strong driving blow which sends it flying towards the other players who endeavour to catch it before it falls to the ground. The "Cat" may be caught either in the bare hands or in a cap.
    If a player fails to catch the "Cat" it is given back to the player at the Bob and he plays it off again. Should a player catch the "Cat" he must now throw up towards the Bob and endeavour to strike the "Dog" with it which has been placed on the ground about two feet from the "bob" and lying parallel to it. If the "Cat" strikes the "dog" the first player is out and the player who succeeded in hitting the "dog" takes his place. If the "cat" fails to strike the "dog" the first player takes up the "dog", goes to the "cat" strikes it on one of the pointed ends, and as it rises in the air, gives it a sharp blow with the "dog" sending it forward for a considerable distance. He is allowed to repeat this performance three times, provided that in each case he does not fail to