Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

was repeated again and so on.
    Note: In the first case the stooping man could have brought the individual whom he suspected before the Foul Judge. If the individual were guilty the Foul Judge would adjudge him innocent and the 'plaintiff' would have to resume his stooping posture, and the performance was repeated again. Had he brought an innocent person before the Foul Judge, the latter would adjudge him guilty and the innocent party would have to take the place of this accuser who was now free to go to the end of the line. Had the innocent party been brought before the Fair Judge this judge would adjudge him innocent and the accuser would have to resume his former posture and prepare for another 'slap' on his open palm.
    Words and Actions used int eh course of hte Game:-
    When the stooping had chosen the individual who, in his opinion, struck him he took him by the ear, marched him once up and down along the line saying all the time "I think I have the right sow by the lug now", and finally bringing him before one or other of the "Judges" before whom he had him charged with the 'slapping'
          1. cluichí