Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. District:- Broomfield.
    Down to 1914 the traditional dance of the district was the dance known as the 'Sets'. The barn dance and the Schottische were also practised. Sets were danced to such popular tunes as "The Girl I left behind me", "Patrick's Day", "the Wearin of the Green" etc.
    Occasions on which dances were usually held.
    (a) The "Flax" Dance:-
    When a farmer had his flax crop "pulled" it was customary for him to give a dance in celebration of the occasion and as a reward to the boys and girls for their labour.
    (b) "Sprees"
    The "Spree" was the equivalent of the "American Wake". The night before a son or daughter emigrated was usually devoted to dancing and merry making. The dance was given as a send-off and though the sorrow of parting was felt, it was never allowed to mar the merriment of the occasion.
    Séamus Breathnach