Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. Broomfield District. Parish of Donaghmoyne. Barony of Farney Co. Monaghan.
    St. Patrick's R.C. Church
    Townland - Taplagh.
    This church built of local limestone in Gothic Style consists of Belfry, surrounded by four sward spires nave and transepts and chancel. It was completed in 1901. Contractor:- Messrs. Jas Wynne and Sons, Dundalk.
    Architect:- George L. OConnor Dublin.
    Foreman:- Patrick Curran of Dundalk who died about 25 years ago.
    Parish residents Catholic and Protestand contributed liberally to the building funds. The limestone was got from quarries on the lands of Mr. Ian Easkins of Donaghmoyne. Mr. Easkins was a wealthy landowner a descendant of the Cromwellian planters, and a man who had a high reputation for charitable acts. The contractor paid Mr. Eakins £100 for the stones. Mr. Eakins afterwards handed the £100 to the Parish Priest Rev. Fr. Conlon P.P. Fr. Conlon died about 1906.
    Note:- Important Skilled tradesmen - Means carpenters were paid 3d/ a week at this time.
    1. am