Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times our Ancestors though they ate plain food were very particular about it. They generally had three meals a day breakfast dinner and supper.
    As a rule they rose at six a.m. milked the cows and did some other odd jobs before breakfast which they took at about eight o'clock. Then they had dinner at twelve o'clock, and supper at nine p.m. after which they retired to bed.
    At breakfast they had homemade griddle cake, potatoes and salt for dinner and oatmeal stirabout and milk.
    Our Great Grand-Mothers also made a lovely dish called Stampy. They made it by grating raw potatoes which they squeezed by putting them in a clean cloth. Then they mixed it with flour and spread it out very thinly baked it on a griddle and ate it nice and crispy with lovely fresh butter.
    They sometimes had trout or eel
    1. táirgí