Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is a very ancient custom, but is not so common at the present time. There are different kinds of churns such as the wheel churn, the dash churn which which is one of the oldest, and the barrel churn.
    We have a dash churn which we find very useful though very hard to work. When you strain the fresh milk you leave it by to set for cream. When it is ready you put the cream into the churn.
    After ten minutes you put in one pint of boiling water to bring it to a certain temperature. You keep churning briskly until you see the butter appearing on the churn. You go a little slower when it is nearly finished. You rince the churn down with some cold water in order to put the butter together. You then put a brick in under the churn and allow it to be rocked to and fro and the butter gathers into a big roll and it is very easily taken off. The butter is put into a wooden butter-dish some cold water to wash the butter-milk out of it is used, for if it is not
    Peggy Nolan