Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old building in the centre of the village of Passage which has a remarkable history. It is at present a coal-yard but it was not always so. At one time it was the residence of a man named Aylward. He was the governor of the fort of which the castle was part. Passage at that time was but a single line of buildings round the base of the hills out to the place where the breakwater now stands. The water of the river at that time lapped the walls of the castle. A boat could be easily rowed right up to the castle. Now when Cromwell's soliders came to storm the castle they found those inside ready to defend it. Cromwell's people proposed to Aylward that if he renounced his religion as a Catholic and became a member of Cromwells Faith he might remain in posession. Aylward retired in sorrow to think hard what he would do. While he was thinking it is said
    Seumas Pepper
    Mrs Anastasia Pepper