Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over one hundred years ago on the road leading from the village of Passage East to Geneva Barracks were houses numbering from forty to sixty. All those had small windows facing the road and those windows had to be built up because the soldiers who were in the Barracks in 1798 used travel back and forth from the village of Passage East. These were English soldiers and were very rough.
    They used go into the houses and do all kinds of damage. The inhabitants had to leave their houses and take shelter under bushes and other places. Only a few of those houses remain and if you take notice you will see where the windows were built up. There are no windows facing the road.
    Geneva was a place of terror at that time. Several Croppies were killed and buried there, and Geneva was a weird place for many years after. People who lived around
    Patrick Quigley
    Mrs Nora Walsh