Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty-five years ago the fishermen in Passage and the other villages on the banks of the River Suir had a very bad fishing-season. Days and nights were spent on the River Suir but the fish were not to be got. In the month of October a mission was held at Crooke Chapel and the missioners blessed the river, and prayers were offered up for the success of the herring fishing season.
    About a week later the fishermen set their nets in the weirs at the Spit Lighthouse. The nets were only set for half an hour when fish were so numerous that they carried away nets, weirs and all.
    The next day the steam ship "Dunbrody" came to an anchor at Passage. When picking up the anchor the sailor found that herrings were stuck in every link of the chains. Fishermen came
    James Barry
    Michael Mason